Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14440598 - Employee Killed When Pinned Under Railroad Grain Car

Accident Summary Nr: 14440598 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/27/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10189713003/04/198773890B.V. Baker

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on Friday, February 27, 1987, barley was being salvaged at a train derailment so the grain could be transferred before it spoiled. Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning around and under the last derailed grain car. Employee #1 was under the rack that supported the sliding door on one of the grain hoppers when the car suddenly moved, pinning him to the ground. He was killed. At an appraisal a few days before the accident, the railroad car was judged to be stable despite the fact that it was resting at an angle. It was not deemed necessary to block the car even though on previous jobs railroad cars were normally blocked and secured to prevent movement.

Keywords: unsecured, blocks, pinned, work rules, cleaning, railroad car, crushed, falling object, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101897130 Fatality Other Occupation not reported