Accident Summary Nr: 14440572 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101897122 | 06/02/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Pennington Trucking |
101897114 | 06/02/1987 | 1629 | 0 | T B L Supply Incorporated |
101894434 | 06/02/1987 | 4213 | 0 | Albina Transfer Company |
103192522 | 06/02/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Stegall Contracting |
103192514 | 06/02/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Atlas Pipe And Steel, Incorporated |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE LOADING PIPE ONTO A TRUCK. THEY HAD MOVED THEIR OPERATION FROM ONE SITE TO ANOTHER, WHERE THE PIPE HAD BEEN STACKED NEAR A SMELTER STACK. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES OPERATED THE CRANE THEY WERE USING TO LOAD THE PIPE. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE STAYED ON THE GROUND AND GUIDED THE PIPE AS IT WAS PICKED UP FROM THE PILE AND PLACED ONTO THE TRUCK. THE LAST EMPLOYEE DROVE THE TRUCK AND, WHILE STANDING ON THE BED OF THE TRUCK, HELPED GUIDE THE PIPE ONTO THE TRUCK. THE CHANGE IN LOADING SITES AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOADING OF THE PIPE TOOK PLACE IN DARKNESS, WITH LIGHTS FROM A CAR OF ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES PROVIDING ILLUMINATION. THE CRANE OPERATOR LIFTED THE PIPE FROM THE PILE AND SWUNG THE BOOM OF THE CRANE TOWARD THE TRUCK. THE CRANE BOOM CONTACTED A 13.8-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, KNOCKING IT DOWN ONTO THE TRUCK. THE CRANE OPERATOR AND THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND SAFELY CLEARED THE IMMEDIATE AREA. THE TRUCK DRIVER, UNFORTUNATELY, CLIMBED OFF OF THE BED OF THE TRUCK. HE HAD HIS RIGHT HAND ON THE PIPE ON THE TRUCK; AND, WHEN HIS LEFT FOOT TOUCHED THE GROUND, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101897122 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 101897114 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 101894434 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
4 | 103192522 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
5 | 103192514 | Occupation Not Listed |