Accident Summary Nr: 14440564 - LOG SKIDDER DRIVER KILLED WHEN SKIDDER ROLLED OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103192779 | 12/29/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Timber Services Inc. |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 28, 1986, AT APPROXIMATELY 10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A RUBBER TIRED SKIDDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON HIS SECOND TRIP AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AS HE WAS TRYING TO STRAIGHTEN OUT THE MACHINE, THE REAR WHEELS BECAME SITUATED ON THE UPHILL SIDE OF THE SKID TRAIL WHILE THE FRONT WHEELS WERE ON THE TRAIL. THE MACHINE WAS AT, OR NEAR, FULL ARTICULATION WHEN THE REAR WHEELS SLIPPED OFF OF THE UPHILL SLOPE, CAUSING THE MACHINE TO ROLL OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS THROWN OFF THE SKIDDER AND STRUCK BY IT AS IT ROLLED OVER HIM. HE SUFFERED NUMEROUS SEVERE INTERNAL INJURIES WHICH WERE FATAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103192779 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |