Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14440549 - Employee Killed When Pinned By Overturned Log Skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 14440549 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772636512/11/198524110Ed Bush Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 1975 Clark Ranger 664 articulating, rubber-tired skidder to skid logs down a trail. The trail, which had a 35 percent slope, was covered with ice. The slick trail and the weight of the logs caused the skidder, which was steered using a joy stick, to turn sideways on the trail. The rear tire hit a stump, causing the back of the skidder to become airborne and then ove. The skidder overturned, landing on its side. Employee #1 either fell or jumped from the skidder. He was killed when its right rear wheel landed on him, causing massive head and upper body injuries. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: head, pinned, work rules, steep grade, crushed, seat belt, skidder, slippery surface, logging, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17726365 Fatality Other Occupation not reported