Accident Summary Nr: 14440531 - Employee killed when caught between track and body of yarder

Accident Summary Nr: 14440531 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1772597901/14/198624110Brown Brothers Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing between the track and the superstructure of a T3Y 50 Thunderbird log yarder, resting his chain saw on the track while he sharpened the chain. The yarder operator had completed a turn to move logs from where they were felled to the landing. When he rotated the yarder 90 degrees to lay the logs on the landing, Employee #1 became caught between the track and the superstructure. He suffered a crushed pelvis and was killed.

Keywords: YARDING, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PELVIS, LOGGING, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17725979 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported