Accident Summary Nr: 14440531 - Employee killed when caught between track and body of yarder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17725979 | 01/14/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Brown Brothers Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing between the track and the superstructure of a T3Y 50 Thunderbird log yarder, resting his chain saw on the track while he sharpened the chain. The yarder operator had completed a turn to move logs from where they were felled to the landing. When he rotated the yarder 90 degrees to lay the logs on the landing, Employee #1 became caught between the track and the superstructure. He suffered a crushed pelvis and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17725979 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |