Accident Summary Nr: 144404.015 - Employee sustains serious injuries after striking backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561975.015 | 10/28/2021 | 444190 | George L. Throop Company |
Abstract: On September 12, 2021, an employee was working on a volumetric mixer which moved and the employee struck a backhoe. The employee sustained serious injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maintenance or repair | |||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1561975.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |