Accident Summary Nr: 144404.015 - Employee sustains serious injuries after striking backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 144404.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561975.01510/28/2021444190George L. Throop Company

Abstract: On September 12, 2021, an employee was working on a volumetric mixer which moved and the employee struck a backhoe. The employee sustained serious injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Backhoe, Mixer, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1561975.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: