Accident Summary Nr: 144403.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 144403.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1562162.01511/04/2021212391U.S. Borax Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as a heavy mobile equipment mechanic whose job was to perform maintenance on heavy mobile equipment that was used in the mine. The employee's last day on site was September 22, 2021, and COVID-19 symptoms commenced on September 25, 2021. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 at a drive-through test on site on September 28, 2021, and was instructed to self-quarantine. The employee's symptoms worsened and he was admitted to the hospital on October 4, 2021, and was discharged on October 10, 2021.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1562162.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Heavy equipment mechanics