Accident Summary Nr: 144401.015 - Employee sustains stab wounds when attacked by two persons i

Accident Summary Nr: 144401.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 09/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580815.01502/25/2022452319Dollar Tree

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 19, 2021, an employee was working as a cashier for a discount retail store when two people entered the store. The employee was working on cash register #3 when the two individuals approached her and attempted to get a refund of 25 dollars. The employee told the individuals that the store would not honor the refund and that a local bank would refund their money instead. Upon being told that information the two individuals became upset and left the store. Approximately 1 hour later, the two individuals returned to the store. One person was wearing a black hoodie and a face mask the other was wearing a white shirt and face mask. They approached the employee at the same register clearly agitated demanding their refund. As they reached the register, they cornered the employee and struck her several times, knocking her to the floor. As she fell to the floor she screamed for help and Coworker #1 approached the register. Seeing Coworker #1 approach, the two individuals ran from the store north bound through the parking lot and disappeared. As they left the scene, the remaining coworkers came to the employee's assistance and noticed she was bleeding. Coworker #2, a manager, called 911 and local emergency medical services and law enforcement responded to the scene. EMS stabilized the employee and transported her to a nearby medical center. The employee was hospitalized to treat three stab wounds to her left chest, right abdominal area, and lower left back/kidney area.

Keywords: Abdomen, Assault, Back, Cashier, Chest, Kidney, Knife, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Retail, Retail Clerk, Retail Store, Stabbed, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580815.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Cashiers