Accident Summary Nr: 144398.015 - Employee falls from truck, receives head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582532.015 | 03/09/2022 | 238210 | Elecnor Belco Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee completed installation of a traffic light camera and sat on the toolbox of a bucket truck to take a break. The employee was observed to be stretching, leaned backwards and fell approximately four feet appearing to have fainted. Bystanders called for an emergency response and was found on unconscious and did not have a pulse. Responders provided CPR and was revived by paramedics. The employee was hospitalized to treat a head injury and heart arrhythmia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 4 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1582532.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Telecomm: Equipment Install/Repair, Not Line Installer | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |