Accident Summary Nr: 14439509 - Employee killed when struck in groin by flying cant
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110503356 | 06/19/1991 | 2421 | 0 | Sand Creek Wood Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a scrag saw. He had just fit a cedar log through the saw and moved another log onto the conveyor feed chain. The log apparently came down on top of one of the chain dogs. Employee #1 reversed the chain to get the dog out from under the log. When the chain reversed, one of the chain dogs on the other end caught the previously sawed cant and pulled it back into the rotating saw blades. The cant was propelled back through the machine toward the operator station. The cant apparently struck an angle iron section of guard at the operator station, causing it to splinter. A section of the cant was propelled into Employee #1's left groin, causing massive bleeding. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110503356 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |