Accident Summary Nr: 14439491 - Employee burned by release of pressurized ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 14439491 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10702248503/28/199017110G & L Metal Fab, Inc.
10702249303/28/199020340J. R. Simplot Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to replace three ammonia lines. He was told by his supervisor that the liquid feed line had been purged, so he climbed a ladder and cut the line. The line contained anhydrous ammonia under pressure at 120 psi. The pressurized ammonia caused first-degree burns to his face and lungs. The employee then fell off the ladder and bruised his back. He was hospitalized for his injuries. No one had checked the shut-off valve on the line. The supervisor stated that the plant representative had told him that the line was purged.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, TOXIC FUMES, CONSTRUCTION, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, HIGH PRESSURE, FALL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107022485 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 107022493 Occupation Not Listed