Accident Summary Nr: 14439491 - Employee burned by release of pressurized ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107022485 | 03/28/1990 | 1711 | 0 | G & L Metal Fab, Inc. |
| 107022493 | 03/28/1990 | 2034 | 0 | J. R. Simplot Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to replace three ammonia lines. He was told by his supervisor that the liquid feed line had been purged, so he climbed a ladder and cut the line. The line contained anhydrous ammonia under pressure at 120 psi. The pressurized ammonia caused first-degree burns to his face and lungs. The employee then fell off the ladder and bruised his back. He was hospitalized for his injuries. No one had checked the shut-off valve on the line. The supervisor stated that the plant representative had told him that the line was purged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107022485 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 107022493 | Occupation Not Listed |