Accident Summary Nr: 14439434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14439434 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11051644010/20/199226210Potlatch Corporation, Id Pulp & Paperboard Div.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN UNINSULATED AERIAL LIFT. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110516440 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported