Accident Summary Nr: 14439434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110516440 | 10/20/1992 | 2621 | 0 | Potlatch Corporation, Id Pulp & Paperboard Div. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM AN UNINSULATED AERIAL LIFT. THE EMPLOYEE CONTACTED A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110516440 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |