Accident Summary Nr: 14439426 - Employee killed when impaled by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14439426 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11051618409/15/199224110Gary Doyle Logging

Abstract: Employee #1, a skidder operator, apparently stopped to pick up a second drag on the haul road when he was impaled by a downed tree that entered the skidder through the side of the cab. He died.

Keywords: IMPALED, TREE, SKIDDER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110516184 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported