Accident Summary Nr: 14439368 - Employee killed when truck backs over him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107302838 | 08/02/1991 | 1611 | 0 | Boise Paving & Asphalt Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a state highway technician, was struck by a contractor's transfer truck as it was backing up. He suffered multiple crushing injuries and was killed. The contractor's transfer truck was not equipped with a back-up alarm, nor was a spotter being used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107302838 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |