Accident Summary Nr: 14439350 - Employee driving pickup killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107302689 | 07/23/1991 | 2411 | 0 | L T & L Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving the company pickup south along a logging road when the foreman felled an approximately 110 ft tall tree that was located 78 ft from the road. The tree fell toward the road and struck the cab of the pickup, crushing and killing Employee #1. A spotter was not being used, contrary to company policy; a citation will be proposed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107302689 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |