Accident Summary Nr: 14439343 - Employee injured in 45 ft fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110503455 | 06/24/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Tolley-Hughes Roofing & Sheet Metal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a sheet metal roof on the auditorium of a school under construction. When he attempted to loosen an electrical cord by jerking it, he lost his balance and fell approximately 45 ft off the roof edge. Employee #1 suffered a crushed heel, broken ankle, torn knee ligaments, and a chipped lower vertebrae. The company was cited for not providing adequate fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110503455 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |