Accident Summary Nr: 14439335 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107302028 | 05/22/1991 | 0139 | 0 | Charles Wells Farms |
Abstract: Two employees were installing irrigation pipe. They had started laying pipe at the pump and were about to hook up the eighth section of pipe when they noticed a ground squirrel in the pipe. In their attempt to remove the squirrel, they stood the 9.3-meter-long, 150-millimeter-diameter aluminum pipe on its end. The pipe contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns on his hands, his left leg, and his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107302028 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
| 2 | 107302028 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |