Accident Summary Nr: 14439335 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14439335 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10730202805/22/199101390Charles Wells Farms

Abstract: Two employees were installing irrigation pipe. They had started laying pipe at the pump and were about to hook up the eighth section of pipe when they noticed a ground squirrel in the pipe. In their attempt to remove the squirrel, they stood the 9.3-meter-long, 150-millimeter-diameter aluminum pipe on its end. The pipe contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and sustained severe burns on his hands, his left leg, and his right foot. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, IRRIGATION PIPE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107302028 Fatality Electric Shock Farm workers
2 107302028 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Farm workers