Accident Summary Nr: 14439327 - Two employees injured by explosion in ventilation system
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107301376 | 03/14/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Woodgrain Millwork, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were changing the sanding belts on a drum sander when the sanding belt on the top sander broke, blowing pieces of burning paper into the ventilation system. This caused an explosion in the cyclone which flashed back into the ventilation system and reached Employees #1 and #2 at the drum sander. They suffered second- and third-degree burns on their heads and backs, and were hospitalized. The ventilation system was not equipped with spark detectors, sprinklers, or explosion venting and dampers. A citation was issued regarding the improper design of the ventilation system.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107301376 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107301376 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |