Accident Summary Nr: 14439301 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110503554 | 07/02/1991 | 0134 | 0 | Martineau Farms |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A POWER TAKE OFF GENERATOR ON A TRACTOR TO MOVE IRRIGATION WHEEL LINES IN A GRAIN FIELD. THE EMPLOYEE HAD MOVED TWO LINES AND WAS MOVING A THIRD. THE CORD TO THE MOTOR ON THE THIRD LINE WAS WIRED INCORRECTLY. THE MOTOR FRAME AND THE WHEEL LINE WERE ENERGIZED. THE PRESUMABLY WET GROUND HAD POTENTIAL GRADIENTS CAUSED BY THE CURRENT PASSING THROUGH IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE ENTERED THE AREA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110503554 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |