Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144393.015 - Employee Lacerates And Fractures Leg In Fall From Grating Ga

Accident: 144393.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582452.01503/09/2022Ellwood City Forge Llc

At 03:50 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was adjusting the steady rest on the east side of a Wagner Lathe. The grating the employee was standing on slid, opening a gap. The employee's left leg fell into the chip conveyor trough, appr oximately 18 to 24 inches below the grating. The conveyor dealt laceration and f racture injuries to the lower left leg. The employee was treated at the hospital for injuries sustained.

Keywords: chest, conveyor, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, grate, grating, iron, iron worker, lathe, leg, slid, slip, steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1582452.015 46 M Hospitalized injury