Accident: 144393.015 - Employee Lacerates And Fractures Leg In Fall From Grating Ga
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1582452.015 | 03/09/2022 | Ellwood City Forge Llc |
At 03:50 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was adjusting the steady rest on the east side of a Wagner Lathe. The grating the employee was standing on slid, opening a gap. The employee's left leg fell into the chip conveyor trough, appr oximately 18 to 24 inches below the grating. The conveyor dealt laceration and f racture injuries to the lower left leg. The employee was treated at the hospital for injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582452.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury |