Accident: 14439285 - Employee Killed When Pinned Between Backhoe And Dump Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
107301897 | 04/10/1991 | 1794 | E & G Contractors, Inc. |
107301889 | 04/10/1991 | 1541 | Simplot Construction, Inc. |
Employee #1 was inside a 180 ft diameter dome, greasing the pins on a Kochring 6633 excavator bucket. A Kenworth 10-wheel dump truck with an inoperable back-up alarm backed into the dome, heading toward the excavator bucket. The excavator engine was running and Employee #1 neither saw nor heard the dump truck approach. The truck driver, his vision impaired by the change in lighting from outside to indoors, did not see anyone around the backhoe. The right rear corner of the dump truck struck the excavator bucket, pinning Employee #1 between the truck and the bucket. He sustained massive internal injuries, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107301897 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 107301889 | Occupation Not Listed |