Accident Summary Nr: 14439269 - Employee buried and killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14439269 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11050332306/17/199117110The Sprinkler Shop

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying pipe in an unshored, unsloped trench of unspecified depth when approximately 20 ft of one wall and the spoil pile caved in. Employee #1 was buried and died of suffocation.

Keywords: SUFFOCATED, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, UNSTABLE SOIL, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110503323 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported