Accident Summary Nr: 14439269 - Employee buried and killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110503323 | 06/17/1991 | 1711 | 0 | The Sprinkler Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were laying pipe in an unshored, unsloped trench of unspecified depth when approximately 20 ft of one wall and the spoil pile caved in. Employee #1 was buried and died of suffocation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110503323 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |