Accident Summary Nr: 14439244 - Employee killed during fire while welding inside pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107302150 | 03/25/1991 | 1796 | 0 | Kamtech, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered an 18 in. diameter stainless steel pipe to grind and replace a bad weld. He went about 80 feet inside the pipe, carrying an oxygen line to help keep him cool. He had been grinding and welding for several minutes when a fire broke out, enveloping his clothing. Another crew member attempted to pull him out using a 1/4 in. nylon rope that was attached to Employee #1's ankle. The crew member pulled Employee #1 about 40 feet before the rope burned in half. Employee #1 died of asphyxia while inside the pipe. He also suffered third-degree burns over his head, face, neck, and chest, and his legs were extensively burned. Fire fighters and EMTs retrieved his body following the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107302150 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |