Accident Summary Nr: 14439236 - Employee killed in fall through floor hole in roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107301079 | 01/23/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Cummins Metal Fabrication |
| 107301012 | 01/23/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Professional Roofing And Maintenance |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to go to an adjacent roof and pick up a piece of plywood to use as a windshield while the employee torched down an expansion joint. The piece of plywood Employee #1 chose was covering up a floor hole. He picked up the plywood, then stepped into the hole and fell. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107301079 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107301012 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |