Accident Summary Nr: 14439210 - Employee's toes amputated after loader goes over cliff

Accident Summary Nr: 14439210 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 11/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10730089911/13/199016290Dan Weaver Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader to cover a buried irrigation pipe that was adjacent to an approximately 140 ft high cliff. While he was changing direction, the engine stalled and the loader went down the 70 to 80 degree cliff, rolling over several times. A jagged 18 in. diameter rock flew into the cab while the loader was rolling over, smashing the ball and toes of Employee #1's right foot. During subsequent medical treatment, his toes were amputated. Employee #1had been wearing a seat belt and suffered no other injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FRONT END LOADER, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, TOE, FLYING OBJECT, SLOPE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107300899 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported