Accident Summary Nr: 14439210 - Employee's toes amputated after loader goes over cliff
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107300899 | 11/13/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Dan Weaver Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a front end loader to cover a buried irrigation pipe that was adjacent to an approximately 140 ft high cliff. While he was changing direction, the engine stalled and the loader went down the 70 to 80 degree cliff, rolling over several times. A jagged 18 in. diameter rock flew into the cab while the loader was rolling over, smashing the ball and toes of Employee #1's right foot. During subsequent medical treatment, his toes were amputated. Employee #1had been wearing a seat belt and suffered no other injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107300899 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |