Accident Summary Nr: 14439202 - Employee killed when struck by falling snag
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107021586 | 11/26/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Potlatch Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 21, 1990, Employee #1, a timber faller, felled a cedar tree that was approximately 24 in. by 80 ft. A snag on the uphill side lodged in the crown of the tree he had just felled or in the crown of adjacent trees. The snag fell and struck the employee on the head and shoulders, killing him. The company was issued a 5(a)(1) citation for not clearing the area of a hazardous snag before cutting a strip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107021586 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |