Accident Summary Nr: 14439186 - Employee killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107300964 | 01/08/1991 | 8713 | 0 | Blakley Buturla Consulting |
Abstract: On December 22, 1990, Employee #1 was surveying in the middle of a street when he was struck and killed by a vehicle. The employee was not wearing a red/orange vest and the work area was not adequately marked with highway caution signs. The vehicle's windshield was iced over, preventing the driver from seeing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107300964 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |