Accident Summary Nr: 14439160 - Employee killed when crushed between bale tiers

Accident Summary Nr: 14439160 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10729826710/09/199001390Standlee Alfalfa Farm

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on October 7, 1990, the bales on a bale wagon that Employee #1 was operating jammed on a table that raises and stacks the bales. To clear the jam, Employee #1 put the wagon's engine in neutral, then climbed out of the cab and raised the hydraulic system's shutoff gate into operating position. He then climbed onto the table where the jam was located and straightened the bales. The table began to cycle while the employee was on the second table of the bale wagon. When the table rose to stack the bales, the employee was crushed to death between the bale tiers. The employer was cited for not training employees in safe operating practices and for not shutting down the equipment before performing service or maintenance.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107298267 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers