Accident Summary Nr: 14439087 - Employee drowns when attempt to jump onto vessel fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107107997 | 10/30/1990 | 2092 | 0 | All Alaskan Seafoods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on October 21, 1990, Employee #1 was returning to his ship at the end of his shore leave. The gangplank was not in place. Employee #1 either knew the gangplank was not in place or did not want to enter the vessel through the galley area, and tried to jump from the pier onto the ship. Due to his drunken state, he missed the boat, fell into the water, and drowned. While on shore leave, Employee #1 and a coworker had been seen at a party. The employer was cited for failing to have a gangplank in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107107997 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |