Accident Summary Nr: 14439079 - Employee killed when crummy veers off road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107299224 | 10/12/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Columbia Helicopters, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a crummy, a 1989 Ford van, on a secondary logging road. For some reason, the crummy left the road and rolled approximately 200 yards down an approximately 70 degree slope. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was thrown from the vehicle. He sustained multiple injuries and died of a severed spinal cord. The vehicle was facing directly into the sun at the point at which it left the road.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107299224 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |