Accident Summary Nr: 14439061 - Employee crushed to death by tractor ROPS

Accident Summary Nr: 14439061 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10729798807/06/199016110Bannock Paving Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a D-6C Caterpillar tractor off a tilt lowboy trailer when the tractor slid off the trailer. The tractor was equipped with ROPS but was not equipped with seat belts. The employee jumped off the low side in an attempt to avoid the sliding tractor, but the ROPS pinned and crushed him at the abdomen. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, PINNED, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, OFF LOADING, TRACTOR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107297988 Fatality Other Occupation not reported