Accident Summary Nr: 14439061 - Employee crushed to death by tractor ROPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107297988 | 07/06/1990 | 1611 | 0 | Bannock Paving Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a D-6C Caterpillar tractor off a tilt lowboy trailer when the tractor slid off the trailer. The tractor was equipped with ROPS but was not equipped with seat belts. The employee jumped off the low side in an attempt to avoid the sliding tractor, but the ROPS pinned and crushed him at the abdomen. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107297988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |