Accident Summary Nr: 14439012 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14439012 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10729809307/25/199017110Housley Pumps, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A BOOM TRUCK TO LOWER A PUMP INTO A WELL. WHEN THE WORK WAS COMPLETED, THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE BOOM, AND A BOOM SUPPORT LINE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107298093 Fatality Electric Shock Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters