Accident Summary Nr: 14438998 - Employee on fire watch killed when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107021834 | 06/21/1990 | 2421 | 0 | Boise Cascade Corporation |
Abstract: At or about 7:00 p.m. on June 19, 1990, Employee #1 was on fire watch. The mill had a small fire earlier that day and it was company policy to post a fire watch for a pre-determined time after the fire was extinguished. This was not Employee #1's regularly assigned job. Just prior to the accident a log had gone askew on the de-barker deck, approximately 20 feet above Employee #1. Employee #1 was instructed to stay under the de-barker deck, a fairly open area with some machinery. Just prior to the mill break time, the de-barker sawyer turned off the various machines and asked another employee to assist him in straightening up the deck. In doing so the employee pushed the log that had gone askew off to the grade level. When the log hit the ground and/or on the way down, it struck Employee #1, causing multiple upper body injuries. He died. The company was cited for failing to barricade the fire watch area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107021834 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |