Accident Summary Nr: 14438964 - Employee injured when crane tips over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106979966 | 02/20/1990 | 1541 | 0 | Klug & Smith Company |
Abstract: On February 19, 1990, Employees #1 through #4 were making a minor repair to a mobile tower crane that had collapsed. They were attempting to reset a hydraulic assist arm for the gantry back into the track where it belonged. To perform this task, the gantry had to be unpinned and raised. The boom-down control is also used to lower the tower when the gantry is raised and repinned. The owner's manual is clear that when the gantry is unpinned, the stay-back arms must never be unpinned. Employee #2, the operator, told Employees #1, #3, and #4 to remove the stay-back arm pins and then unpin the gantry. When Employee #2 went to raise the gantry, by using the boom-down control, the tower started to fall forward. When the tower fell forward it caught the slack in the cable, resulting in shock loading 30,000 lb, which caused the crane to tip over and collapse. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106979966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106979966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106979966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 106979966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |