Accident Summary Nr: 14438956 - Employee entangled and killed in digger shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107025249 | 10/20/1989 | 0134 | 0 | Pattco, Company Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 18, 1989, Employee #1 was assisting a tractor operator in harvesting potatoes. The operator had stopped the tractor, disengaged the power take-off, and signaled Employee #1 to remove a rock that was in the digger. Employee #1 did so, then went to the rear of the machine and gave the operator a signal that he was clear. Seeing the signal and the location of Employee #1, the operator started the tractor, re-engaging the power take-off. When he turned toward the digger he saw Employee #1 entangled within the machine's shaft and coupling. The operator stopped the machine and summoned help. Employee #1 died of a broken neck and multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107025249 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |