Accident Summary Nr: 14438931 - Employee killed when cut by grain auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107299695 | 07/11/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Croman Corporation |
Abstract: On May 15, 1990, Employee #1 was setting up a grain sweep auger in a flat grain bin when he fell into the auger blade. He cut his femoral artery and bled to death. The auger blade was not guarded and procedures were not in place to guard by location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107299695 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |