Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144389.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Passing Motor Vehicle

Accident: 144389.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1559312.01510/19/20211611112437 - Union County Highway Department

At 2:34 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee worked on pavement on a road that was recently paved. At some point, the employee was struck and killed by a passi ng motor vehicle.

Keywords: motor vehicle, pavement, road, road paving, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1559312.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported