Accident Summary Nr: 14438576 - Employee killed when he loses control of combine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18174185 | 09/02/1992 | 0722 | 0 | Dennis Ashwill |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 19, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a 1680 Case combine harvester on a 14 percent grade hillside outside Inkom, ID. The combine continued to gain speed until it rushed down the hillside out of control. The employee communicated over the radio that he could not slow down the combine. He jumped out of the speeding vehicle, which witnesses reported was traveling 50 mph. The employee died of head injuries sustained when he landed on the ground. The brakes on the combine's left side were found to be wet. The combine also was not equipped with a ROPS cage or seat belts.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18174185 | Fatality | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |