Accident Summary Nr: 14438535 - Employee killed when struck by tire top plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110503224 | 07/20/1991 | 7534 | 0 | Walt'S Tire Recapping |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on July 19, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to buff a newly recapped tire. After placing the tire on the machine and installing the top plate and locking collar, the employee proceeded to inflate the tire. Maximum pressure for this machine was 15 psi. The company states that there was approximately 100 psi at that location. Employee #1 was struck by the top plate and died of a severe head injury. The company was cited, 5(a)(1), for no pressure relief device and no on-line air pressure gauge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110503224 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |