Accident Summary Nr: 14438527 - Employees bruised when crane tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110503299 | 06/12/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Universal Construction Inc. |
| 110503216 | 06/12/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Boise Crane, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 12, 1991, Employee #1 prepared a crane for moving by pulling in the outriggers and holding the load suspended approximately 8 to 10 in. above the grade. The load was a lead and hammer used to drive sheet piling. Employee #1, being an owner/operator, asked Employee #2, who was a pile buck and employed by another company, to drive his crane to assist in relocating the lead and hammer. As the crane started to move, the load swung off to the side, overloading the crane and causing it to tip over. The employees received minor bruises, but were not seriously injured. The prime contractor and the subcontractor, who employed Employee #2, were cited for not having a designated person to ensure safe crane movement and for having employees exposed to an overloaded crane.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110503299 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110503216 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |