Accident Summary Nr: 14438493 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSEHOLDER

Accident Summary Nr: 14438493 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11051690304/27/199327520Moore Business Forms, Inc.

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A BUS FUSE INTO A 480-VOLT, 400-AMPERE, 3-PHASE FUSED DISCONNECT. THE CIRCUIT SUPPLYING THE DISCONNECT REMAINED ENERGIZED. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES ATTEMPTED TO HAMMER THE FUSE INTO THE FUSEHOLDER WHILE THE OTHER EMPLOYEE HELD THE FUSE. A THIRD WORKER LOOKED ON. THE FUSE SLIPPED, MAKING CONTACT BETWEEN ONE OF THE PHASES AND THE ENCLOSURE. THIS RESULTED IN AN ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS HAMMERING THE FUSE DIED OF A HEART ATTACK WHILE RECOVERING AT A BURN CENTER FROM SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS UPPER BODY. THE EMPLOYEE HOLDING THE FUSE HOLDER SUFFERED SECOND DEGREE BURNS TO THE UPPER BODY, AND THE OBSERVER RECEIVED SECOND DEGREE BURNS ON HIS FACE.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, FUSE, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110516903 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 110516903 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 110516903 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians