Accident Summary Nr: 144384.015 - Employee suffers complex hand avulsion when pinned against m

Accident Summary Nr: 144384.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/19/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568462.01512/14/2021561320Pride Staff

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was working at a pallet manufacturing facility where final fasteners were being inserted into the finished product. The employee reached into the running machine to straighten the product to avoid a potential jam. The employee's hand was pinned against a fixed non-point of operation guide and the product. The employee failed to follow written instruction and training that was provided as related to lockout/tagout. The employee sustained a complex hand avulsion to his right hand, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Avulsion, Caught Between, Guard, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Pallet, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568462.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators