Accident Summary Nr: 144384.015 - Employee suffers complex hand avulsion when pinned against m
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568462.015 | 12/14/2021 | 561320 | Pride Staff |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was working at a pallet manufacturing facility where final fasteners were being inserted into the finished product. The employee reached into the running machine to straighten the product to avoid a potential jam. The employee's hand was pinned against a fixed non-point of operation guide and the product. The employee failed to follow written instruction and training that was provided as related to lockout/tagout. The employee sustained a complex hand avulsion to his right hand, resulting in hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568462.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |