Accident Summary Nr: 144383.015 - Employee trimming tree fractures ribs in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559836.015 | 10/25/2021 | 561730 | Leo Quiroz Tree Service And Landscaping |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was working as a Tree Care Worker for a landscaper was working in the backyard garden of a residence. The employee had climbed a recently trimmed tree and was in the process of removing branches that were stuck. The employee was moving to a different position on the tree when he stepped on a tree branch that did not support his weight and it snapped. The employee fell approximately 15 feet out of the tree. The local Fire Department responded to the site. The employee had not received adequate training and no one was assigned to monitor and assist him while working above 12 feet. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractured ribs and abdominal injuries and continues to receive occupational therapy.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559836.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |