Accident Summary Nr: 144382.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582384.015 | 03/01/2022 | 622110 | Pih Health Whittier Hospital |
Abstract: On January 20, 2022, an employee who worked as an Emergency Room Technician for a local hospital was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee interacted with patients and is potentially exposed to COVID-19 as part of her regular duties. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582384.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c. |