Accident Summary Nr: 14437941 - Employees injured in tire explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 14437941 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10723488204/27/199355310Les Schwab Tire Centers Of Boise, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on April 22, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 were mounting tractor tires. Employee #1 had just reached inside the wheel to release the air chuck when the tube burst. Employee #1 was hit by the tire, rim, and air blast. He was knocked to the ground 15 feet away, hitting his head on the concrete. Employee #1 received a concussion and temporary partial paralysis. Employee #2 was knocked backward by the air blast, was treated for debris in the eyes and tinnitus, and released. Employee #1 was still hospitalized at the time of the inspection.

Keywords: EYE, HEAD, PARALYSIS, EXPLOSION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, CONCUSSION, TIRE RIM, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107234882 Hospitalized injury Concussion Sales occupations, other business services
2 107234882 Non Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Sales occupations, other business services