Accident Summary Nr: 14437909 - Employee dies of heart attack and falls on conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14437909 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11051797602/12/199320370Ore-Ida Foods, Inc.
11051796802/12/199342120J And W Trucking

Abstract: Employee #1 was straddling a moving conveyor belt that runs at the bottom of a truck trailer to unload potatoes. He apparently suffered a massive heart attack and fell onto the conveyor belt, which transported him out of the trailer. He then fell from the trailer conveyor belt onto a conveyor belt at the potato sorter, where he became lodged between the potato sorter belt and the sorter control frames that run approximately 9 1/2 in. high across the belt. According to the county coroner, Employee #1's injuries would not have been fatal; he died of the heart attack that caused his fall.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110517976 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported
2 110517968 Occupation Not Listed