Accident Summary Nr: 14437909 - Employee dies of heart attack and falls on conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110517976 | 02/12/1993 | 2037 | 0 | Ore-Ida Foods, Inc. |
| 110517968 | 02/12/1993 | 4212 | 0 | J And W Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was straddling a moving conveyor belt that runs at the bottom of a truck trailer to unload potatoes. He apparently suffered a massive heart attack and fell onto the conveyor belt, which transported him out of the trailer. He then fell from the trailer conveyor belt onto a conveyor belt at the potato sorter, where he became lodged between the potato sorter belt and the sorter control frames that run approximately 9 1/2 in. high across the belt. According to the county coroner, Employee #1's injuries would not have been fatal; he died of the heart attack that caused his fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110517976 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 110517968 | Occupation Not Listed |