Accident Summary Nr: 144379.015 - Employee Impales Hand On Metal Spike After Slip On Wet Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582375.015 | 03/03/2022 | 722511 | Ernie Mac Xi, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on February 19, 2022, an employee who was training on a new workst ation impaled his hand and required medical treatment. The employer is a restaur ant where employees prepare and serve food. The employee was being trained in th e dough area for that specific workstation. The employee had finished work for t he day and was clocking out at the computer station. He lost his footing and whe n he tried to stop his fall by reaching out for a nearby counter, he impaled his right hand on a metal object. The object turned out to be a "Ticket Taker", whi ch is a metal paper holder spike used for receipts. The floors are mopped every night before the employees leave and were not completely dry at the time. Despit e the process of squeegeeing the floors after mopping, they are still slippery. Anti-slip floor mats are placed throughout the kitchen area, including near the counter where the employee slipped. However, the anti-slip mats are removed at t he end of the day in order to mop the floors. The employee was treated and relea sed at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582375.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Short-order cooks |