Accident Summary Nr: 14437875 - Employee killed when crushed between debarker and tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110517679 | 01/20/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Wilson Operations, Inc. |
Abstract: A drum debarker is a large drum (cylinder) that lies horizontally and rotates. Tree logs are placed inside the drum to remove the bark. The drum is cradled between eight sets of dual tires, which rotate the drum. Employee #1 was apparently trying to clear debris from the bark conveyor belt that runs under the drum when he was caught between the rotating drum and one set of the dual tires and severely crushed. His body rotated completely through the pinch point and fell to the ground. Employee #1 apparently died instantly of massive internal and external injuries. The area between the rotating drum and the drive tires was not guarded to prevent entry and the machinery was not shut down and locked out before Employee #1 entered the hazard area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110517679 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |