Accident Summary Nr: 14437834 - Employee injured when hammer detonates charge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110517133 | 11/25/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Sheehan Pipe Line Construction Company |
Abstract: Trench walls were being scaled back with a backhoe equipped with a jackhammer. Employee #1, the piler, was directing the backhoe operator on where to place the jackhammer. When the hammer struck an undetonated charge, Employee #1 was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110517133 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |