Accident Summary Nr: 14437800 - Employee killed when struck by rolling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107026684 | 06/22/1989 | 2411 | 0 | B & G Logging Inc. |
| 107026585 | 06/22/1989 | 4212 | 0 | Harry F. Hanson Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 21, 1989, Employee #1 was watching logs being loaded onto his truck. The truck and trailer were improperly aligned so he had the loader operator unload the two logs on the truck and move the trailer. The logs were unloaded, one parallel on the downhill side of the landing and one perpendicular on the uphill side. The loader began to lift the trailer into place. Employee #1, contrary to company safety rules, was standing on the back of his truck. The uphill log rolled off the hill, striking Employee #1 and landing between the truck and the bank. Employee #1 was killed. No citations were issued because investigation revealed that company safety rules were enforced, forbidding employees behind the truck cab during loading, and logs were not normally set on the uphill side of the landing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107026684 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 107026585 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |